Limekiln at Green Cwm

Ilston
Green Cwm

Location
At Green Cwm, 1km north west of Parkmill, close to a lane leading through Park Woods, 50m north-east of Parc le Breos Neolithic Burial Chamber

History
This limekiln does not appear on the 1877 map, but is marked on that of 1896 and marked as disused on that of 1913.

Exterior
A large limekiln, 6m high, built out in a bow shape from the adjacent limestone scarp. Signs of associated quarrying to its rear. There is a single working recess to the right, and a ramp up from the ground level to the top of the kiln at the left. The right side of the kiln has been restored with a sloping shape which may not be historical. The kiln is in local rubble limestone with a lining in firebrick. The working recess is straight sided but corbelled over the draw hole; the corbelling incorporates several cast iron beams. The roof of the recess is a neat segmental arch with a span of about 3m. The draw hole is neatly surrounded by bevelled bricks and has an iron lintel and one surviving firebar. There is a small raised wall to the top of the kiln lining, with a safety grille.

Interior
Fire-brickwork 1 brick thick, with encrustation of lime. The internal diameter at the top is about 2½m, narrowing to about 1m at the draw level.

A well preserved limekiln of the larger Gower type, in a heritage location.