Lime Kiln

Ilston
Lunnon

At the roadside about 100 m north of the hamlet of Lunnon, on the road towards Pengwern Common.

History
This limekiln appears on the 1877 Ordnance Survey map but appears as 'old limekiln' on the map revision of 1913.

Exterior
A well preserved and conserved limekiln about 3m high consisting of local uncoursed axe-dressed limestone, with a bow-shaped front and the ground ramped up to its rear. There is one working recess, the sides of which are vertical, the face over the drawhole being corbelled out. The working recess is roofed by a stone arch of segmental shape and about 2m span, slightly tapering inwards. The floor of the working recess is paved in flagstones. Steps have been formed at the north side to give access to the platform.

Interior
The lining of the kiln is in thin courses of sandstone and is intact and visible for the full height, and rises about ½m above the kiln platform level in places.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved limekiln of middling size, characteristic of the mid C19 local limeburning industry.