Lime Kiln

Ilston
Penmaen

On Penmaen Burrows, 1km south of Penmaen House.

History
This limekiln appears as active on the c1830 1" Ordnance Survey map and on the 25" map of 1879. It appears as disused on the 25" map of 1913.

Exterior
A bow-shaped limekiln built out from the hillside in axe-dressed local limestone, roughly coursed; two working recesses slightly angled, facing east and north. The east-facing recess is about 2½m. deep and has a segmental arch of about 2½m span; the north-facing recess is about 3½ m deep and its segmental arch is about 3m span. Both recesses are straight sided but corbelled over the working hole. Only the drawhole of the east-facing recess is visible, with an iron bar.

Interior
The kiln is lined in fire-brickwork one brick thick, of which the top 2 m is visible. It is about 2½m diameter at the top.

A very well-preserved limekiln of the early C19.