Preaching cross in St Nicholas' Churchyard

Ilston
Nicholaston

At the south-west corner of St Nicholas' Church

History
Preaching cross designed by George E Halliday, together with the church of St Nicholas, on the commission of Miss Olive Talbot of Penrice. A fragment of the original C14 or C15 cross was found during the rebuilding of the church, and was taken as the exemplar, with octagonal shaft and arms and a cusped decoration in the angles. The carving is by William Clarke of Llandaff.

Exterior
A stone preaching cross on a Calvary of three steps with a large plinth block, the latter changing from square to octagonal. The shaft is also square at foot, changing to octagonal, and carries octagonal cross arms. On the east side is the figure of Christ and on the west side a corresponding bracket with the Virgin and Child.

Reason for designation
A fine late C19 interpretation of a late mediaeval preaching cross, associated with the Gothic Revival restoration of St Nicholas' Church.