Big House Farmhouse

Ilston
Lunnon

Location
At centre of the hamlet of Lunnon, 1km south-west of Ilston. Stone-walled front garden with iron gate; small yard with bakehouse/washhouse to rear.

History
A typical large farmhouse of c.1700, which appears from available records to have always been a tenant farm. In 1844 it was recorded as Great Lunnon Homestead, occupied by Benjamin John, with 90 acres (36.5 hectares), under Major Thomas Penrice of Kilvrough. By 1871 the farm had risen to about 200 acres (81 hectares), which is very large by Gower standards. The house has two staircases, that at the east end being possibly a later insertion. There is a later attached rear kitchen and dairy extension of a single storey. There is also a detached bakehouse and washhouse across a small yard at the rear.

Exterior
A farmhouse in axe dressed local stone brought to courses, with slate roof and tile ridge. The east gable and the end chimneys are rendered. Rear extension for the full width of the house with catslide roof. The front elevation is of three windows, the fenestration offset to the right to allow for the bulk of the original great fireplace in the kitchen at left. The central upper window is also offset further to the right to avoid the apex of the porch roof. Porch in similar materials centrally, apparently original. At left there is a ground storey projection, probably the location of an original bread oven beside the kitchen fireplace. The window apertures are original, but have tile sills and replaced frames. Single window to the attic in each gable end, side door in the east gable elevation. Rear elevation has three modern windows and one door. Bakehouse and brewhouse across yard at rear, with bread oven at left and boiler with hearth at right.

Interior
The room to the left is the original kitchen, and it retains a stone floor, a large fireplace with a C19 range with central fireplace, hob boiler to left and hob oven to right, complete with fender. At the right is the original settle with a shaped side. In the corner to the right of the hearth is the staircase. Chamfered floor joists above, mostly pine, some in oak.

Reason for designation
A well preserved superior vernacular farmhouse of the period c1700, which has retained its character and interesting internal details including its original fireside settle.