Old Cottage in grounds of Underhill Cottage

Ilston
Penrice

Location
At the edge of Nicholaston Woods, beside the road from the A4118 to Oxwich, about 400m south of the main gates Penrice Castle. The cottage stands in the grounds of Underhill Cottage.

History
A two-room cottage probably of the late C18, probably built soon after the road across Oxwich Marsh was established.

Exterior
Single storey cottage of two windows with central door, with its chimney to the left, facing south and with its rear close to the hillside of Nicholaston Woods. Rubble stonework, painted white. The fireplace stonework of the west gable is a different build to the stonework of the cottage generally. Artificial slate roof with exposed rafter ends and cemented verges. Small brick chimney at left. The door is vertically boarded and the windows each consist of two eight-pane lights. Timber lintels, brick sills. In the right gable is a loft opening. Small outbuilding at left.

Reason for designation
A small cottage of the late C18 or early C19, probably associated with the Penrice estate improvements of the time.