Penmaen Farmhouse and adjacent cottage

Ilston
Penmaen
To west of village of Penmaen, 1km west of St John's church.

History
A pair of late C18 or early C19 semi-detached cottages, unusually arranged one facing east and the other facing west. The southern cottage, facing west, has a later one-bay extension, and is now Penmaen Farmhouse.

Exterior
Rubble stonework, rendered, with slate roof and tile ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered north chimney, rendered party wall chimney, two brick chimneys to south. The gable ends are carried up to a small coped parapet. The cottage known as Penmaen Farmhouse, facing west, has two four-pane timber casements above and below. Small central porch with vertically boarded door. An additional bay to the south is partly in stone and partly in brick. In its south gable there is a steel window above and a 16-pane two-light timber window below. Two windows at rear (east). The cottage to the north, facing east, has 8- and 12-pane timber casement windows above and a two-pane casement and a two-pane fixed light each side of the central door. Modern porch with patent glazing roof. One small four-pane timber window at rear (west).

Reason for designation
A pair of pre-1840 semi-detached farm workers' cottages of unusual layout for the region, which have retained their character.