,19 Beacon's Hill,Denbigh - Town,,
19 Beacon's Hill

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 14. Nos 11-37 Beacon's Hill (odd numbers, inclusive). Long staggered terrace of second-half C19 cottages descending the hill in a broad curve. The terrace consists of 13 one-window, 2-storey cottages which, with the exception of the end units and nos 25 and 27, are arranged as reflected pairs. No.11 has an additional window to the ground floor and has earlier brickwork to the lower part of its chimney, suggesting earlier, perhaps second-quarter or mid C19 origins for this unit. The terrace is constructed of rendered brick with shared brick stacks; slate roofs with tiled ridges. The stacks to nos 13 and 15 and nos 21-5 are rendered and the roof, continuous until no.15, steps down slightly in blocks of (mostly) two as the terrace descends the hill. Recessed doors of late Victorian 4-panel type, those to nos 33 and 35 part-glazed. The doors to nos 11, 17, 23, 27, 29, 31 and 37 are modern; no. 29 has an additional entrance with boarded door to the L. Plain, recessed 4-pane sashes with projecting stone sills.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as forming part of an unusually complete terrace of late C19 town cottages retaining good external character.