Pentref Methodist Chapel and School-room, including adjoining Manse

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Set back slightly behind a shallow railed forecourt.

Founded in 1801; the present complex is a mid-Victorian remodelling, probably of the 1860s.

Exterior
Chapel, manse and schoolroom group. Of limestone construction with squared stone elevations and fine limestone dressings; slate roofs. The chapel is set back on the R. Three-bay symmetrical facade with open pediment and central ocular vent. Single-storey porch with classical, moulded arched entrance and recessed 16-panel double doors, the panels fielded; moulded cornice and flat roof with surmounting parapet, raised to the centre. 12-pane recessed windows to flanking bays, with marginal glazing and projecting sills. Three arched windows to the gallery floor, the central one larger and all with dressed and moulded voussoirs springing from moulded abaci; glazing as before. The schoolroom block is advanced and adjoins to the L. Symmetrical gabled facade of 3 bays, with stone-coped gable parapet. Sash windows with marginal glazing to 2 floors, those to the upper floor arched and the central ones larger. Adjoining the schoolroom block to the L, slightly recessed, is the manse. This has a gable with moulded bargeboards and a large brick chimney with moulded upper courses. W entrance to the L with 6-panel door and rectangular overlight. To the R of this are 2 paired sashes; round-arched sash window to the first floor. Modern extension to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 chapel, manse and school-room group retaining its original external character in a prominent town-centre location.