Arcaded Lock-ups adjoining the former Butter Market

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

History
Sequence of arcaded lock-ups, constructed under a ramped roadway adjoining the former Butter Market, probably at the time of the latter's construction by Thomas Fulljames in 1848.

Exterior
Arcade of 7 storage lock-ups constructed under the ramped revetment of Crown Lane. Of limestone rubble construction, the lock-ups each have brick arches with limestone keystones and boarded double doors; all are segmental except that to the far R which is round arched. The arches increase marginally in size from L to R following the incline of the ramp; the latter is surmounted by a stone-coped parapet wall which slopes from L to R and steps-up slightly at the far R. Here there is a further segmental arch with limestone voussoirs, which joins the arcade to the Buttermarket thereby forming a bridge; this has a flight of stone steps leading up through it and giving access from Chapel Place to Crown Lane above.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a distinctive sequence of vaulted C19 lock-ups making an unusual contribution to the urban streetscape. Group value with the adjoining Buttermarket.