Former Manse at Capel Mawr

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Set back slightly from the road within, and to the R of, the chapel's railed forecourt, a little in advance of the adjacent chapel.

Manse built to serve Capel Mawr probably c1880 at which time the chapel itself was rebuilt.

Exterior
L-shaped manse of 2 storeys; of rubble construction, with facade of squared, quarry-dressed and roughly-coursed limestone with smooth dressings; slate roof with tiled ridge, deep verges and moulded bargeboards. The entrance is in the recessed right-hand section and has a slated canopy porch on supporting brackets; 6-panel door, the upper panels glazed. Above this is a plain sash. The advanced, gabled section to the L has two 6-pane, unhorned sashes with projecting sills and plain lintels. A rubble wall runs a short distance towards the street immediately to the R of the entrance, flush with the building's end gable. This joins the forecourt railings.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as forming part of the imposing late C19 chapel group at Capel Mawr.