Florence's Hair Salon
2 Chapel Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line.

Mid Victorian warehouse, probably originally also with manufacturing workshops to the upper floors.

Exterior
Three-storey, 3-bay Victorian warehouse building of rough-dressed limestone construction with ashlar quoins and dressings; slate roof with plain projecting eaves and verges and a stone end chimney (to the L) with moulded capping. The ground floor has an entrance to the R with segmental head and recessed panelled door. To the L is a tripartite window with 6-pane central and 2-pane flanking sash sections, all unhorned; segmental head, as before. Beyond this is a similar 6-pane sash window. The first and second floors have tripartite and 6-pane windows in the same arrangement, with narrow 2-pane sashes to the right-hand bays; segmental heads to the first and square heads to the second floors.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid-Victorian warehouse/manufacturing building retaining good external character. Group value with other listed items in Chapel Street.