,14 Bull Lane,Denbigh - Castle,,
14 Bull Lane

Denbigh

Denbigh - Castle
Set back behind a small rubble-walled forecourt, half way up the steep lane.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3. Nos 14-16 Bull Lane. Early C19 terrace of 3 two-storey cottages. Largely limestone rubble construction with some brick, the stone no doubt plundered from the nearby ruins of the castle or Leicester's Church; continuous slate roof with 3 plain brick chimneys (no 15 has a modern skylight to the front roof pitch). Each unit has an entrance with open wooden pediment and thin supporting engaged columns; original 6-panel doors with 3-pane rectangular overlights. To the L of the entrance each unit has a 12-pane sash, with a 9-pane sash to the first floor above (those to no 14 modern replacements). Windows to no 16 replaced with top-hung casements. Two further 9-pane sashes to the first-floor gable end of no 16.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 row of small urban cottages retaining good original external character.