Aedicular Gothic Gazebo and associated garden steps at Peacock House

Denbigh

Denbigh - Castle

In the garden of Peacock House.

Late C19 garden gazebo and steps formerly belonging to Plas Castell.

Exterior
Castellated garden gazebo with terrace steps adjoining to the R (N). Of limestone rubble with smooth limestone dressings. The gazebo consists of an aedicular niche set into a high wall some 15m long; the wall is stepped over the wide Tudor arch of the niche with 4 crenellated merlons. The niche itself is semi-octagonal and has a hipped slate roof with simple roof structure. Modern paved terrace. Descending from the terrace to the L (N) of the gazebo is a parapeted stone stair of 3 flights of 2, 4 and 5 steps respectively; construction as before. The rear revettment has crenellations with sloped capping stones and the front stair parapet has regular sloped copings; square piers to the bottom flight with similar sloping capping stones.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a Victorian castellated gazebo and steps relating to the contemporary remodelling of Plas Castell. Group value with Plas Castell and the Gate Tower at Plas Castell.