St. Thomas' House, including attached railings
12 St. Thomas' Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Overmonnow
Location
Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

History
Early C19 in appearance, but it does not appear in the print which Kissack (p 77) dates to c1850 and certainly seems to be post restoration of St. Thomas' in 1832. There is, however, a house shown on the Coxe map of 1801, which must be an earlier one. The interior features are mostly later C19.

Exterior
Smooth stucco fronted, probably over local rubblestone, Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, three windows, double depth central entrance plan. Six panel door with transom light and later flat hood on brackets. Ground floor windows are 9 over 9 pane sashes with additional half panes on either side. Canted oriel windows on brackets one either side at first floor level. These have 9 over 9 sashes with 2 over 2 at the sides, slate roofs, central plain 9 over 9 sash. Upper floor has 4 over 8 pane sashes flanking 3 over 6. Low pitch roof with brick stack on either gable. Attached wrought iron railings and gate to the front garden. Rear elevation has been altered.

Very plain interior altered in the later C19 and with joinery mostly of that period.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house of late Georgian character which is part of the important group of historic buildings round the outer end of Monnow Bridge.