E Jones and Sons Electrical Appliances
1-5 Highgate

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
At the eastern end of the street, where it joins High Street; on the streetline.

History
Terrace of 3 shops, now merged into one; formerly an inn. In their present form the buildings date from the second-quarter C19, but they occupy important early burgage plots at the centre of the town and as such are likely to have earlier origins; late C19 alterations to some ground and first-floor openings.

Exterior
Three-storey range of 3 former commercial premises, now merged. Of limestone rubble and brick construction with rendered principal elevations; slate roof, continuous to nos 1 and 3 and hidden behind a raised parapet to no. 5. Plain brick end chimneys to the L of nos 1 and 5. The main section (nos 1-3) has a near-central entrance recessed slightly and with part-glazed 8-panel door. To the L of this is a shop window in the form of a shallow canted bay; round-arched bracing to slender colonnettes and flat lead roof. To the R is a plain 3-part shop window with similar colonnettes and bracing. Two plain late C19 sashes to the first floor with a hanging sign on decorative bracket in between. Two 8-pane sliding sashes to the second; projecting stone sills throughout. The right-hand section (no. 5) has a central entrance as before, recessed between 2-bay shop windows of similar design. A fascia with dentilated cornice and modern superimposed sign runs above the shop front and continues to the L to include no.3. Plain tripartite sashes to the upper floors, with larger central and narrow flanking windows; plain parapet.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 group with probable earlier origins and with well-preserved original external character, including a fine sequence of late C19 shop fronts. Group value with other listed items in Highgate and High Street.