Roberts Fruit and Veg
44 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street-line adjacent to the Old Vaults PH.

History
Third-quarter C19 house and shop, perhaps with earlier origins; modern shop front. The building occupies an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town.

Exterior
Tall gabled building of 4 storeys. Of red/brown brick construction with slate roof; deep verges with decorative, pierced bargeboards and central spike finial. The ground floor shop front is modern; central entrance. The first floor has a canted wooden oriel bay with marginal glazing to plain sashes; lead roof. Two plain Victorian sashes to each of the second and third floors, with cambered heads and projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C19 building retaining good original facade and occupying an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.