The Flower Basket
46 High Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

Second-quarter C19 with probable earlier origins and later C19 alterations; modern shop front.

Exterior
Two-and-a-half storey building of brick construction with rendered facade, having expressed, painted quoining to the upper floors; medium-steep slate roof with plain eaves and verges. The ground floor shop front is modern. The first floor has a modern shallow canted oriel window with wooden small-pane glazing; the wooden lintel to an earlier window is visible above this. The second floor has paired, arched Victorian windows breaking the eaves and contained within a central gable with simply-moulded bargeboards and surmounting wooden spike finial; plaster window surrounds.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 remodelling of a building with earlier origins, occupying an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town. Group value with other listed items in High Street.