The Britannia PH

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

Second-quarter or mid C19 inn with earlier origins and later C19 alterations.

Exterior
Two-storey inn in neo-vernacular style. Of roughcast rubble construction with slate roof. Near-central entrance with recessed C19 panelled door. To the L is a window with projecting stone sill and modern uPVC window; 2 similar windows to the R. Three-bay first floor with gables defining each bay; these have deep verges and pierced, decorative bargeboards with pendant-finials. The central and right-hand bay have unhorned C19 sashes with marginal glazing. The left bay has a projecting wooden oriel in the form of a Victorian canted bay; sashes with marginal glazing, as before, with a tiled roof. Above the central first floor window is an inn sign with segmentally-arched, moulded frame; modern hanging sign to the R.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 inn building retaining strong neo-vernacular character, notwithstanding alterations to the lower windows. Group value with other listed items in Love Lane.