The Old Prison, including forecourt walls and gatepiers

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Set back from the lane behind a low, railed forecourt wall of squared, rough-dressed limestone, sloped-up to a pair of square central gate piers with plain capping and ball finials.

Institutional

History
Built as the County Gaol c1843, to designs by Sir Joshua Jebb, military engineer and prison architect; later additions. In 1874 it is described as consisting of: 'frontage, nine cells, three large yards for use of prisoners and a keeper's residence'. Now a house.

Exterior
Former prison of 3 two-bay sections, with 2-storey left-hand and central bays, the latter advanced and pedimented, and a further, single-storey right-hand bay. Of squared limestone blocks, the quoins and central bay rock-faced; slate roofs with tiled ridges, all save the right-hand bay parapeted; stone lateral chimney to the central bay, with moulded cornicing and plain banding. The central bay has an entrance to the L with recessed, part-glazed C20 door. To the R of this is a window with plain late Victorian sash, and a small rectangular niche between the two openings; 2 further sashes to the first floor. Rusticated lintels and projecting stone sills throughout, with plain projecting string course between the floors, returned onto he recessed left-hand bay. Plain pediment with projecting cornice band and parapet, returned as before. The left bay has plain sashes with plain flat lintels and sills. The right-hand bay has 2 similar windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a small mid C19 prison retaining largely unaltered facade. Group value with other listed items in Love Lane.