Gem Newsagents

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Occupying a corner site between Portland Place and the Swine Market.

First-half C19 shop complex with late Victorian shopfront.

Exterior
Low 2-storey corner building with elevation angled in 3 planes. Rendered brick (?) construction with shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof. The central part of the facade has a late C19 shop front with corbelled and dentilated cornice and panelled pilasters. Entrance to the L with part-glazed door. The right-hand section has a plain C20 shop front with part-glazed entrance to the R. C19 twelve-pane unhorned sashes to the upper floor, one above each shop front, with a small blind recess beyond that to the L.

Plain modern shop interior to ground floor.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 small-scale commercial building retaining good original external character, including a good late C19 shop front. Group value with other listed items in Portland Place.