Ray Cronin (Newsagents)
3 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the streetline, at the upper end of Vale Street.

Second-quarter C19 shop with later C19 alterations and C20 renewed shop front.

Exterior
Three-storey shop premises of rendered brick construction under a slate roof; tall brick end chimney to the R. Symmetrical facade with 2-bay upper floors. The ground floor has a C20 shop front with central entrance recessed between flanking shop windows with canted inner returns; par-glazed door. The shop windows are plain-glazed with small-pane upper sections extended across the entrance bay as a continuous band. To the R of the shop front, flanked by plain pilasters, is an entrance with C20 6-panel door and small-pane overlight in similar style; plain fascia with cornice. The first floor has 2 wooden canted oriels with plain sashes; moulded eaves and hipped slate roofs. The second floor has 2 plain sashes with projecting stone sills.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 house retaining good later C19 external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.