Just Travel
15 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

History
Mid Victorian house and shop, probably 1860s or 1870s, with a later, turn-of-the century shop front to the ground floor.

Exterior
Long shop and house with narrow 3-storey gabled frontage. Of red brick construction with yellow stock brick banding and lozenge decoration in the gable apex; slate roof with simply-moulded bargeboards. The ground floor has a late C19 shop front which ingeniously extends in a concave arc around onto the projecting gable end of no.13 adjacent. This has a large window to the L with flanking narrow colonnettes, and a recessed entrance to the R; part-glazed door with arched upper section, and leaded overlight; iron spiked half-gate to the front, flush with the shop window. The shop front has a panelled pilaster to the R and a similarly-curved fascia with simple moulded detail. Canted wooden oriel bay to the first floor with panelled aprons and hipped slate roof; plain sashes. Further sash to the second floor, with cambered head and counter-changed yellow-red brick voussoirs.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid Victorian shop retaining good original external character, including a good surviving late C19 shop front, within this particularly fine street-scape. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.