St Kentigern's Hospice House
23 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line.

Exterior
Three-storey shop and house; second-quarter C19. Of brick construction with slate roof with plain brick end chimney to the L. Facade with simple earlier C20 shop front and 2-bay upper storeys. The former projects outwards slightly and has a rolled lead roof and plain angled fascia. Recessed entrance to the L with plain-glazed modern door; large 3-pane window to the R, returned in a further pane towards the entrance. The upper floors retain their original windows: the firast floor has a 12-pane unhorned sash with cambered head and projecting sill; to the R of this is a wooden canted bay with 15-pane unhorned main sash section and hipped roof, 9-pane sashes, as before, to the second floor.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 shop and house retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.