Whitecross House, including No 1 Powell Court and attached front railings
17 Whitecross Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the street continuing Church Street east out of the town centre.

History
Very early C18, probably c1710 and re-windowed and altered internally in the early C19. It was for some period The Portcullis Inn, possibly c1740-c1820.

Exterior
Rendered and painted with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, five windows. Painted long and short chamfered quoins, keystones to windows. Band courses at floor levels. Door with six raised-and-fielded panels and an interlace transom light, hood with heavy moulded brackets now supported on slim cast iron columns forming a porch. All windows are flush framed 6 over 6 pane sashes except for the top floor where they are 3 over 6 pane. Hipped roof with tall stacks in the right side wall, but external to the left one. Attached spear head railings to front. Blind return walls. The house backs onto Holly House Powell's Court (qv). The rear elevation is partly obscured as above and the rest has been altered and extended.

Interior
There is joinery evident from two periods, early C18 doors with butterfly hinges, cupboards and a shell head cupboard with shaped shelves; and early C19 such as the stick baluster stair with mahogany hand rail and 6-panel doors. The stair was not, however, wholly replaced because it still has typical early C18 straight flights and closed string. The planning in the rear shows changes probably engendered by its public house use including flagstone floors and a beer-cellar which stretches under the adjoining Holly House (qv Powell's Court). Features upstairs include shutters, an alcove, old floorboards and doors. No features visible on attic floor.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a major Georgian town house to the south of St. Mary's churchyard.