Excess
39 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line, adjoining no.37.

History
Early or second-quarter C19 shop retaining original windows and glazing to the upper floors and with later Victorian shop front to the ground floor.

Exterior
Three-storey shop with narrow one-bay street-frontage. Of brick construction with rendered facade and slate roof; reduced brick end chimney to the R. Victorian shop front to the ground floor, with entrance to the L and shop window to the R, the latter with 2-pane main section and a 4-pane upper band; contemporary 4-panel door with plain rectangular overlight. The entrance is flanked by panelled pilasters, with a further pilaster defining the shopfront to the R. Each has a surmounting console which carries an angled fascia with moulded cornice. Original unhorned windows to the upper floors, that to the first floor of 12 panes and with cambered head, and that to the second a smaller 9-pane sash.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 shop and house retaining good original external character including good contemporary shop front. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.