,84,Vale Street,Denbigh - Town,,,
84 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Adjacent to Dr Pierce's memorial garden at the lower end of the street; set back slightly from the road behind a hedge.

Exterior
Large late C19 house of two-and-a half storeys; fine snecked limestone construction with rusticated quoins; slate roof and lateral chimney to the L (garden side). The facade has a wide gable with coped and kneelered parapet. To the L is a projecting porch with sandstone ashlar facing and an arched entrance via 3 stone steps; recessed 8-panel doors with decorative semi-circular fanlight. Surmounting the porch is a polygonal bay which rises from a chamfered plinth above a moulded cornice band. This has a moulded cornice and windows with plain lower and leaded upper sections; hipped slate roof with lead flashings. To the R of the porch on the ground floor is a tripartite window group with dividing slab mullions and chamfered lintels; leaded cross-windows. Similar paired windows to the first floor above, with leaded upper and plain lower glazing; expressed segmental relieving arch. In the gable apex is a small 3-light mullioned, leaded window.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late Victorian town house of unusual design, retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.