Holly House
2 Powell's Court

Monmouth
Monmouth

Immediately behind No. 17 Whitecross Street.

Mid C18, rewindowed in c1800 and externally unaltered since.

Exterior
Red brick with stone dressings, slate roof hidden behind parapets. Irregular plan, partly double and partly single depth due to constriction of site. The main elevation is very largely obscured by trees. Three storeys, three windows, with a right wing partly covered by No. 17 Whitecross Street (qv). Chamfered stone quoins, keystone, and flat arches, two bands at the floor levels. Entrance in bay 3, 6-panel door with hood on console brackets. Windows are sashes with 6 over 6 panes, smaller at second floor where they are 3 over 6. The third floor has an additional window to the right. Moulded cornice and parapet, these continue round the wing and returns, but the wing does not have quoins. The house has very little rear elevation since it is obscured by and built against other properties.

Interior
The interior was not seen at resurvey, but it is reported to have a pretty staircase of open-well type with a cut string with decorated treads, turned balusters with knops and a swept pine handrail.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved Georgian building in the Monmouth town centre.