Arosfa
80 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Set back from the road behind a low stone forecourt wall.

Pair of late Victorian or Edwardian 2-storey houses showing Arts and Crafts influence.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. Nos 78 and 80 Vale Street. Constructed of snecked limestone blocks with continuous graded slate roof and brick chimneys with dentilated upper sections, lateral to no. 78, central to no.80. Each unit has an entrance with boarded door, having a glazed upper section and a canopy porch supported on brackets. To the R of this is a storeyed, canted bay window with slate-hanging to the centre and with bracketed, projecting gable, similarly slate-hung; 12-pane central sashes and 8-pane outer sashes, all horned. The left-hand unit, no.80, has an additional 12-pane sash above the entrance on the first floor. This breaks the eaves and is contained within a low hipped dormer. To the far L, beyond this, is an arched entrance with boarded door, giving access to a through-passage to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of a pair of well-conceived Arts and Crafts houses with fine detailing good, unaltered exteriors. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.