Minffordd
82 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Set back from the road behind a low hedged forecourt wall.

History
Mid-Victorian town house of some scale; erected in a quarter of the town where the gentry, lawyers and professional men traditionally had their houses from the C16 to the C19.

Exterior
Substantial gabled house of 3 storeys. Of squared, coursed limestone blocks (Graig stone) with yellow stock brick dressings to the openings; slate roof and red brick chimney with oversailing upper courses. The facade is of 5 bays, with each bay defined by a gable over the second floor window, of equal size; these with plain renewed bargeboards. Three-bay symmetrical main section and a 2-bay flush section to the R incorporating a carriage arch to the far R which gives access, via a through-passage, to the rear; this with depressed arch, projecting stone key and boarded double doors. Central entrance to the main section (ie in bay 2) with part-glazed Victorian panelled door beneath a slated porch canopy with decorative scissor-bracing and finial to the front. Single-storey flanking bays, canted and with hipped slate roofs; plain sash glazing. To the R of the right-hand bay is a plain sash window with cambered head. Similar windows to the first floor with arched sashes to the second; projecting sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a large Victorian town house retaining good original external character. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.