Former Slaughterhouse to the rear of No.92 (J.H Jones, Butchers)

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
To the rear of no.92, within a yard; accessed via a through-passage between nos 90 and 92.

History
Turn-of-the century slaughterhouse block, erected as part of a purpose-built butcher's house and shop and butchery complex.

Exterior
Long single-storey building of whitened and partly-rendered brick with old (probably original) slate roof; this is of 3 bays and has 3 ridge vents and a small catslide vent to the L. Brick chimneys to the rear at both ends. The NW gable is rendered and has an entrance with contemporary part-glazed door; 2-pane upper section, boarded below. Two modern metal doors to the long SW side, that to the L sliding, with a blocked-up former opening beyond. To the far R is a further, boarded door, and evidence of reduction and disturbance. Roofless lean-to to the SE gable end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late Victorian or Edwardian slaughterhouse, an integral part of the butcher's house and shop group at 90-92 Vale Street. Group value wih no's 90 and 92 Vale Street.