Hope and Anchor PH
94 Vale Street

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
On the street line at the lower end of Vale Street.

History
C19 inn with late-medieval or early Tudor timber-framed origins. Evidence for the timber-framed structure is visible on the first floor, together with partition trusses and a central chamfered truss. The roof was not accessible at the time of survey though the implication is of a 3-bay hall house perhaps originally with central open hall. The central chimney and a surviving ceiling are certainly of at least second-quarter C16 date and, as the chimney is almost certainly an insertion in a pre-existing timber-framed building, it is probable that the building has a late medieval origin. The facade was refaced in brick in the second-quarter or mid C19 and was further altered in the C20 with the addition of porches; late C20 additions and alterations to the rear.

Exterior
Two-storey inn of roughly G plan with a main street-facing range and later rear additions incorporating a C19 outbuilding. Of brick construction, the primary range with timber-framed core, with rendered main elevations; slate roof with tiled ridge. Rendered central stack and small end chimney to the L. The facade is asymmetrical with five C19 six-pane horned sash windows to the first floor and 2 further, similar windows flanking a ground-floor slated porch to the R; simple moulded stucco surrounds to the windows. To the L is a similar projecting porch addition with a large 8-pane C20 window beyond. Each porch is pebble-dashed and has part-glazed doors and single brick steps in front. That to the L is earlier and has oversailing eaves; both have plain bargeboards. Between the third and fourth first-floor window is affixed a C20 inn sign; to the L of this a masonry break is discernible, perhaps relating to the bay divisions of the original timber-framed structure. The rear incorporates a whitened rubble stable block, probably C19; boarded loading bay to the gable end. Modern windows and doors.

Interior
Altered interior, though formerly of chimney-backing-on-entry plan. The lounge-bar has a close-set early Tudor beamed ceiling with broad, flat joists, finely stopped-chamfered. Large contemporary fireplace with heavily-moulded flat oak bressummer. This contains a recessed C20 Tudor-style fireplace of reconstituted stone. A further, similar fireplace is in the Snooker Room; this with boxed lateral beam. The first floor has an ex-situ wooden staircase newel from a former (perhaps primary) spiral stair, with mortising evidence for the former risers. Structural timbers, including wall posts and a 4-bay roof structure are visible, including 2 partition trusses of queen-post type (the infill-sections and most uprights removed), together with a chamfered central principal.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 inn with late medieval or early Tudor timber-framed origins retaining some original internal detail and a predominently C19 facade. Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.