Market Cross

Denbigh

Denbigh - Lenten Pool

Located at the centre of a circular roandabout at the Lenten Pool Cross roads.

Civil

History
Market cross of the mid 1840s, originally erected in Crown Square and thereby replacing the medieval cross; by Thomas Fulljames, architect of Gloucester. The cross was moved to its present location at Lenten Pool in 1923, when the War Memorial was set up in Crown Square in its place.

Exterior
Market cross of tooled limestone, on a circular island with low rubble revettment. The cross consists of a tall tapering octagonal cross shaft with ogee-stopped top and chamfered abacus; 2-stage square chamfered plinth. The shaft is surmounted by a rectangular upper section with moulded capping and simple surmounting iron cross; the overall height is approximately 4,5m.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 market cross in a prominent town-centre location. Group value with other listed items at Lenten Pool.