Garden Walls at Gwaenynog, including Mr Macgregor's Potting Shed

Denbigh

Gwaenynog

Located a short distance to the N of the house.

History
The kitchen garden at Gwaenynog was constructed by Colonel John Myddleton as part of a series of alterations and improvements which he carried out on the house and estate from c1762 to c1784. The garden, together with the associated gardener's shed (known as Mr Macgregor's Potting Shed), was immortalised by Beatrix Potter in the 'Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies'. Potter was the niece of the wife of Fred Burton, owner of Gwaenynog, and visited frequently between 1895 and 1912. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies was published in 1901.

Exterior
Late C18 kitchen garden walls with associated garden shed adjoining at the S corner. The walls surround an irregular 4-sided garden plot on all save the W sides and are of red-brown brick, laid in English garden wall bond. The walls are surmounted by flat stone copings and stand to their full height, ranging from 2.8m to 3.5m in height. In the centre of the eastern stretch is a wide segmentally-arched entrance with limestone imposts and key, and C19 boarded gates (sketched by Beatrix Potter). Adjoining to the S at the angle between the S and E stretches of wall, and facing the yard away from the garden, is a 3-bay carthouse block with slate roof and plain limestone piers; angled S gable and boarded modern doors to the left-hand bay. In the centre of the N wall is a short section of cross wall. In the S wall is an iron half-gate leading to the service court; the section of wall to the R of this is of limestone rubble and is backed by a lean-to stable block, facing the yard, with 7 plain openings. At the SW corner, adjoining this, is Mr Macgreggor's Potting Shed. This is a long, low rectangular building in Rustic Gothick style and abuts the stable lean-to to the rear. Of limestone rubble construction with slate roof and tiled ridge. Entrance with recessed old boarded door to the W side. The garden-facing gable end has a rectangular 12-pane sash window to the ground floor with an arched, multi-pane Gothic window above; elongated stone voussoirs and opening metal casement section.

Interior
Mr Macgregor's Potting Shed has a plain beamed ceiling to the ground floor, with slate floor and ladder stair to the upper loft floor. Primary crude stone fireplace with grate.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a sequence of third-quarter C18 garden walls, with adjoining garden outbuilding made famous by Beatrix Potter as Mr Macgregor's potting shed in the 'Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies.'