Efail-Gwaenynog

Denbigh
Denbigh
Gwaenynog
At right-angles to the road, approximately 700m NW of Gwaenynog.

History
Small farmhouse with rear outshut and integrated stable, brewhouse and hayloft; of early C19 date with later C19 alterations including a dormer floor.

Exterior
Small one-and-a-half storey farmhouse with rear outshut and integrated stable section in line to the R. Of whitened limestone rubble construction under a slate roof; brick central and end chimneys, that to the R reduced and that to the L heightened in the late C19. The farmhouse section has a central boarded door with flanking 16-pane horizontal sliding sashes; wooden frames and arched heads. The upper floor has later C19, 12-pane, horizontal sliding sashes contained within large gabled dormers with plain bargeboards. Flush, continuously-roofed stable section to the R, with 2 boarded doors with cambered heads. Between them is an arched window , with a further window to the far R. Twelve-pane sliding sash and 2 loading bays to the upper floor. The rear outshut is L-shaped and runs the length of the house section; modern wooden ground-floor window to the road-facing return.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 farmhouse and stable block retaining good original vernacular character.