Primary Barn at Segrwyd

Denbigh

Segrwyd

Located immediately to the SW of the house.

History
Segrwyd was the former seat of the Dolbens, an important Denbighshire gentry family who, in the C17, provided a Bishop of Bangor and an Archbishop of York. High Sheriffs from Segrwyd served in 1632, 1749 and 1801. Lieutenant-colonel John Dolben, a cousin of the archbishop's, was an ardent and active Royalist during the civil wars, fighting in all the major regional actions, including the Seige of Denbigh and Booth's Rebellion in 1659; twice his estates at Segrwyd were sequestered; he died in 1662. In the second-quarter C18 the house passed by marriage to the Mostyn family. This barn is of the early C17 and relates to the early house.

Exterior
Long barn of limestone rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof and tiled ridge; rubble gable parapets with small C20 skylight to the SW side, and a decorative iron weathervane to the NW gable. The SW (farmyard) side has 2 large modern openings, that to the L with boarded door and that to the R with steel door, both of sliding type and externally mounted. In the centre, between the openings, are paired early C19 arched openings with brick voussoirs, with a square loading bay under the eaves above; all are boarded. Three primary square loft lights to the SE end of the long NE (house-facing) side; these with original pegged frames. Adjoining the barn at right-angles to the SW is a C19 agricultural range, now partly domestic.

Seven-bay roof with pegged queen post trusses and at least one rubble dividing wall.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C17 barn relating to the former seat of the Dolbens, retaining well-preserved original character. Group value with Segrwyd.