Carthouse at Plas Chambres, including adjoining orchard walls

Denbigh

Plas Chambres

Location
Located at the entrance to the service court at right-angles with the lane, opposite the agricultural complex.

History
Early C19 carthouse block with granary above. This represents one of the last significant buildings to be erected on this site.

Exterior
Long rectangular carthouse and granary block of limestone rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof. Three depressed-arched openings to the NE (yard-facing) side, with rough-dressed voussoirs. To the L is an external stone-stepped stair ascending from L to R and giving first-floor access via a boarded door in frame. Two 2-light boarded windows to the upper floor, with a boarded loading bay beyond. Large boarded opening to the road-facing gable end (L), with plain window opening to the rendered upper gable. A plain rubble addition adjoins to the R, set back. Adjoining the lane-facing gable flush to the L, and running parallel with the inclined lane, is a stretch of limestone rubble revetment wall partly defining and enclosing an orchard.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 carthouse and granary block retaining good original character within this particularly fine complex. Group value with other listed items at Plas Chambres.