Garden Walls at Tros-y-Parc

Denbigh

Pont Felin Ganol
Location
Enclosing the grounds of Tros-y-Parc opposite Brondyffryn farm, and continuing beyond the junction to follow the curve of the road towards Brookhouse.

History
Brick garden walls erected to screen Tros-y-Parc off from the road; late C18 or early C19 with earlier, limestone rubble origins.

Exterior
Garden walls of limestone rubble and brick (English Garden Wall bond), with stone copings. The walls are in two main stretches, the first running parallel to the Ystrad Road on the E side, and extending N from its junction with the Walls fronting Llys-y-Coed (which continue southwards from it), and the second curving around to follow the lane to Brookhouse and thereby defining the NE garden boundary. The first stretch is predominently of stone, though its upper third is of brick with slab copings. The wall encloses the southern section of the garden on the W side, joining the house and sweeping around behind it to form a small service court; two C20 garages are incorporated. The main section has a large depressed-arched entrance with slatted wooden half-gates and a further, smaller entrance with iron gate. The NE stretch adjoins the house and curves around to follow the lane. This is of brick with lower section partly of limestone rubble. Both stretches are very tall, the latter section reaching a maximum height (on the lower, road side) of over 4m.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly good sequence of late Georgian garden walls. Group value with Tros-y-Parc and the Walls at Llys-y-Coed.