Tan-y-Parc

Denbigh
Denbigh
Plas Clough
Location
Set back from the main road on a sloping site facing the farmyard; accessed via a track running W from the road.

Second-quarter C19 farmhouse with earlier origins.

Exterior
Small 2-storey farmhouse of whitened rubble under a slate roof with oversailing eaves; plain brick end chimneys. Symmetrical facade with central entrance and flanking windows to both floors. C18 or early C19 6-panel door with decorative fielded panels; in a pegged wooden frame. C19 twelve-pane unhorned sashes, those to the upper floor slightly breaking the eaves and contained within gabled dormers with cusped bargeboards; projecting stone sills and flat stone lintels throughout. Set back and adjoining to the R is a lower wing with end chimney as before. This has a 4-pane C19 sliding sash to the ground floor. Part-glazed modern door to the left-hand gable of the principal range. The rear has a part-glazed earlier C20 door with flanking C10 4-pane sliding sashes; 3 modern wooden casements above. To the rear of the adjoining block is a modern lean-to porch addition of brick and glass construction. The farmhouse stands behind a narrow forecourt with limestone rubble walls, curved around at the corners; plain piers and gate to the centre.

Largely modernised interiors.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 vernacular farmhouse with earlier origins retaining good original external character. Group value with the Agricultural Range at Tan-y-Parc.