L-shaped Coach-house Range at Plas Newydd

Denbigh

Ty Newydd
Located immediately to the NW of Plas Newydd, partly enclosing a cobbled service court.

History
Coachhouse block built c1840-1 by Edward Humphrey Griffith to serve the contemporary Plas Newydd. Alterations were carried out c1901 as part of a series of improvements and additions by William & Segar Owen.

Exterior
L-shaped, 2-storey coach-house of limestone construction with slate roof. The main section is symmetrical and has an advanced and pedimented central bay; this has a depressed arch containing recessed boarded doors and flanking 2-light windows. Above this is an open circular oculus with a clock face above (a plaque records its presentation in 1927). On either side of the pedimented bay is a stable entrance with flanking small-pane, tilting steel-framed windows. On the first floor are 4 further oculi, as before. The left-hand return has a recessed boarded door to the L with a small-pane window (as before) to the R. Beyond this is a wide, depressed-arched entrance; two 16-pane windows to the upper floor, contained within gabled dormers.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 stable and coachhouse range retaining good external character. Group value with Plas Newydd.