Plas Newydd Lodge, including associated gates and screen walls

Denbigh
Denbigh
Ty Newydd
On the road-side at the northern boundary of the community.

History
Gate lodge built c1901 by William & Segar Owen as part of a series of alterations and improvements carried out at that time on the Plas Newydd estate. The gates and gate walls are of c1840-1 and are contemporary with the primary house erected by Edward Humphrey Griffith to his own designs.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey gate lodge in simple Tudorbethan style. Of uncoursed, dressed limestone blocks with slate roof; coped and kneelered gable parapets with ball finials. Three-bay symmetrical front with storeyed and gabled central porch. This has a shouldered-arched entrance with boarded and ribbed door; 12-pane casement window above. The outer bays have tripartite windows (8-pane casement sections) with moulded label course. The road-facing (E) gable has paired 12-pane casements (6-pane sections) to the first floor; the W gable has a 16-pane casement to the ground floor and a tripartite window to the first floor (6-pane sections). Simple wrought iron decorative gates (facing the road) between square gatepiers of tooled limestone ashlar. These have moulded cappings and surmounting ball finials; each stands to a height of approximately 2.2m. Short curved sections of uncoursed, rough-dressed limestone screen wall link the gatepiers to further, similar piers to the L and R; the wall sections are approximately 1.5m high and have small crenellations. To the R of the right-hand pier, a similar section of wall continues to join a further pair of finialed piers; these flank a blind-arched niche with stone watering trough on the roadside in front.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a Tudorbethan-style entrance lodge by William & Segar Owen with earlier, mid C19 gates and gatepiers. Group value with Plas Newydd.