Brondyffryn Farm, including associated walls fronting the lane

Denbigh
Denbigh
Pont Felin Ganol
Prominently sited on the side of the lane at the point where it narrows; opposite Tros-y-Parc.

History
Early C19 coach-house and agricultural range, built to serve Brondyffryn Hall. In the later C19 the cart/coach bays were infilled with windows and the range converted into a farmhouse.

Exterior
L-shaped, 2-storey farmhouse and barn group. Of whitened rubble with whitened brick to the inner (courtyard) elevation of the farmhouse section; slate roof, hipped to the corner, plain brick chimneys. The 3-bay courtyard side of the farmhouse has a central entrance with boarded door and plain overlight. This is flanked by 12-pane unhorned sashes on 2 floors, all with projecting stone sills and segmental heads. The entrance and L window occupy reduced depressed-arched cart/coach bays. The upper windows break the eaves and are contained within gabled dormers with pierced bargeboards. The road-facing elevation of the farmhouse has a boarded early C19 entrance with 3-pane overlight and a small 4-pane window above; 12-pane sliding sashes to the L on both floors. The L return has a similar sliding sash with a 6-pane first-floor sash window. Adjoining at right-angles to the R is an integrated barn range, the first section of which is a continuation of the house. This has a cambered, boarded entrance with 6-pane windows to the R. Beyond this is the barn with large cambered entrance having boarded doors; vent slit to L. To the R of the barn entrance is an outshut with 2 cambered, boarded entrances having pegged frames; cambered window to the R with plain modern windows. In front of the farmhouse, enclosing a triangular garden, and continuing to the L to run parallel with the lane, is a rubble wall approximately 1.5-1.8m high. This bounds the lane opposite the walls of Tros-y-Parc and Llys-y-Coed, until it terminates at the junction with a farm building at right-angles with the road.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 coachhouse with later C19 alterations as a farmhouse, retaining good external character in a prominent location. Group value with the walls at Tros-y-Parc and Llys-y-Coed.