Chest Tomb of Twm O'r Nant at the Church of St Marcella

Denbigh

Whitchurch
In the churchyard, immediately to the SW of the church tower, beneath a venerable yew tree.

Commemorative

History
Early C19 chest tomb to Thomas Edwards 'Twm O'r Nant' (1739-1810), bard and playwright, known as the Cambrian Shakespeare.

Exterior
Rectangular chest tomb of polished slate; 2-panel sides with fielded panels having extruded corners; single panel ends, that to the E with modern slate plaque affixed having the carved inscription:'Bedd Twm O'r Nant'. The tomb-slab has chamfered sides and has a primary carved inscription at the top: 'Here lieth the body of Thomas Edwards of Nant, The Cambrian Shakespeare, with his wife and four of his daughters. Died April 3rd 1810 aged 71.' Two later verses in Welsh inscribed below.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as the tomb of Twm O'r Nant, 'the Cambrian Shakespeare' (1739-1810).