Old Rectory, including forecourt walls, gate, and railings

Glascwm
Llandrindod Wells
Cregrina

Location
Approximately 200m N of the parish church, on the E side of the road through the village, next to Mission Rooms.

Built as a Rectory in the mid C19 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey,

Exterior
House. Two storeys plus attic. Three window front; roughcast render; slate roof, rectangular chimneys to ends. Central 4-panelled door with modern glazing to overlight. Twelve-pane hornless sash window to each side. Three 12-pane sashes to first floor. Above centre, gabled attic with decorative bargeboard, and 9-pane sash window with ogee lintel. Rear of house (painted stone) has 2-storey gabled block at right angles. The front of the house is enclosed by low wall with iron railings with spear finials, and posts with urn finials; gate in matching style.

Interior
Hall with wooden stair to rear, C19 panelled doors to rooms each side of hall. Left hand room has longitudinal beams; fireplace with wooden panelled overmantel; panelled cupboards to each side. Some C19 panelled doors to first floor also.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 house in the village centre, forming a strong visual group with the adjacent Mission Rooms.