,70,Ffordd Rhedyw (Rhedyw Road),Llanllyfni,Caernarfon,,LL54 6SG,23661
70 Ffordd Rhedyw (Rhedyw Road)

Llanllyfni
Llanllyfni
Located in centre of village on the east side of Ffordd Rhedyw (Rhedyw Road).

History
Dated 1836, the house is one of the earliest surviving buildings erected in Llanllyfni after the creation of the turnpike road in the 1820s.

Exterior
Irregularly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to front and rendered to right gable end; slate slab roof with integral end stacks, left rebuilt. 2 storeys with single-storey gabled range to rear forming short T-plan. 3-window front has 9-paned glazing bar sash to left on first floor, 4-paned sashes to right on ground and first floors and C20 timber window to left on ground floor. Central opening on first floor is blind with a slate inscription stone directly below reading "GWYNDY/ Huw ab Ioan a biau-y nenbren/ Mewn iawnbris meddianau/ Ei ddirwynedig ddiwrnodau/ A so yn hir iu fwynhau/ Ni ddau allom Ddiollwr-i floedd/ Afl wyddiant a dwndwr/ Ond oes deg ir dyn di stwr/ Wna ger bron gyuir brynwr/ 1836" [WHITE HOUSE/ Huw the son of Ioan owns the roof beam/ In compensation for his possession/ May his endless days/ For him be long to enjoy/ The special man (?God) will not come to us to shout/ Misfortune and Disquiet/ But calm for the quiet man (in) the presence of an honest buyer/ 1836"]. Central slightly recessed entrance has mid-C20 door.

Not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a dated house erected in the first phase of Llanllyfni's expansion after the creation of the turnpike road in the 1820s and retaining its early C19 character.