Former Cowhouse to Dol-wenith

Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni
Situated immediately to the north of Dol-wenith.

History
Former cow-house, but perhaps adapted from the original dwelling at Dol-wenith; a photograph published in 1903 records an axial stack suggesting original domestic use. That this building is used to illustrate a book dedicated to the life and work of Robert Jones, suggests that it is this building, rather than the present house, which represents his birthplace. If that is so, perhaps it became a cow-house when the present house was built in the early C19; it was then remodelled again in the early C20, with much of the detail more recent again.

Exterior
Former cowhouse; roughly coursed rubblestone with slate roof. Single storeyed, long rectangular plan in 2 sections. Three C20 windows alternate with 2 C20 doors to front, all earlier openings. Lower section to left has corrugated iron roof.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of the farmstead group at Dol-wenith. The site is of historic interest for its association with Robert Jones.