Maes Mawr

Llanllyfni
Llanllyfni
Location
Located in a low-land setting at the end of a track off Lon Ty Gwyn approximately 0.5km south-east of Llanllyfni.

History
Not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built shortly afterwards; the former cowhouse attached to the left gable end is now part of the domestic accommodation; later lean-tos on left and rear.

Exterior
Single-storey, 2-room plan with former cowhouse attached to left gable end and later lean-tos on left and rear. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with integral end stack to right and roughly central ridge stack at junction with former cowhouse. 3 renewed 16-paned sashes, 2 on left and one to right of entrance, all with slate cills. Gabled open porch with round-headed outer arch and inner plank door.

2-room plan interior retains plank screen immediately to left of entrance in larger room.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a mid-C19 smallholder's cottage retaining its original linear plan-form (notwithstanding conversion of cowhouse) and good-quality detail; the cottage is a good example of a locally significant building type continuing into the mid-C19 and forming part of a distinctive mountain-edge settlement pattern.