Salts Lodge

Monmouth
Monmouth
Vauxhall
Location
Off Rockfield Road to the north of Monmouth but close to the west bank of the River Monnow to the north of Vauxhall meadows.

History
Early C19 house with later extension on south west bank of River Monnow. The house has been refurbished since listing in 1974 and some features have been changed.

Exterior
Stucco fronted, probably over local rubblestone, with a Welsh slate roof. Double fronted double depth plan with an extra bay added to left. Two storeys with a continuous single storey rear outshut, four windows. The doorway is in bay three and has a panelled architrave and a small broken pediment on brackets. Windows are replacement sashes, 8 over 8 panes on the ground floor and 4 over 8 above except for the arched window above the door. Low pitch roof with three ridge stacks capped with brick. Gabled porch added to right gable and modernl conservatory to left one. Rear elevation with late C20 features. The quoins and band mentioned in the previous list description have either been removed or rendered over.

Interior not available at resurvey; it is thought to contain a stick baluster staircase.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved early C19 house in the Monmouth environs.