Transformer House

Llanllyfni
Pen-yr-Orsedd

Location
Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry towards the foot of the modern steep access road from Y Fron.

History
Built in 1906 for the first supply of electricity to the quarry from Cwm Dyli power station, itself opened that year and pioneering in Britain for the being the first to use alternating current. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here: it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior
Regularly coursed slate slabs; slate roof with 2 transverse gables to the gable ends, that to the front (north-west) larger. Wall below has 2 rectangular window openings (boarded at time of survey); tall doorway with boarded double doors to side (north-east) wall.

Access not available at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved transformer house built to provide the first remote-generated electricity supply to the quarry in 1906, a pioneering development at this time.