Drying House

Llanllyfni
Pen-yr-Orsedd

Location
Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry at the foot of the modern steep access road from Y Fron.

History
Drying house for quarrymens' clothes, built c1900. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here: it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior
Regularly coursed slate slabs; slate roof with tall integral red brick stack to foot of roof slope at right corner; metal boiler flue to ridge slightly to right of centre. Front has now doorless opening to left; right gable end has 6-paned sash window to centre with similar smaller sash window above to right.

Retains central stove.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved drying house, which is part of a group with other quarry structures directly adjacent on Level VIII of the Pen-yr-Orsedd Quarry and important for the evidence it provides of its social organisation.